President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Athletic News

Football:
Our JV and Varsity teams lost to Waipahu this weekend.  Our JV lost 28 - 14.  Our Varsity lost 59 - 24.  Our Varsity led 24 - 22 at the half but Waipahu played a flawless second half.  
Girls Volleyball:
Our girls volleyball team defeated Castle last Wed.  Our White and JV teams won in 2 sets.  Our Varsity won in 3 sets.  Tonight our girls will be taking on Kaiser.  Game will be at RHS.  White plays at 5pm, JV at 6pm and Varsity at 7pm.
Girls Soft Tennis:
Our girls soft tennis team finished in second place in the Eastern Division with a 8 - 7 record.  They'll be playing Mililani in the OIA playoffs on Sat. 9/24/22 at McKinley HS.  Tournament starts at 9am.
Football:
Our football team lost a close game to Castle on Homecoming night,  27 -24.  Castle scored a touchdown with 2 mins. left in the 4th quarter to win the game.  
Homecoming:
Our Homecoming game is this Friday, 9/16, 7:30pm against Castle.  Come out and support the team.   Should be a good game.  
Girls Volleyball:
Our varsity girls lost in 4 sets to Kalaheo last night.  25-23, 23-25, 25-23, 25-14.  Next game is on Wed. 9/14 against Farrington.  Game will be played at RHS.
Football:
Our Jv and Varsity defeated Radford last Friday.  Our JV won 21 - 7 and our Varsity won 31 - 24.  
Football:
On Friday, 9/9/22 our football team will be playing their first regular season game at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium.  Jv game will begin at 5pm.  The varsity will follow 25 min after the completion of the JV game.  All tickets must be purchased at Ticket Spicket.
Girls Volleyball:
Tonight our Girls Volleyball teams will be traveling to Moanalua.  Go out and support our ladies!  Game time is 5pm for our White team, 6pm for our JV and 7pm for our Varsity.
Football:
Our JV and Varsity football teams opened the season with a loss to Aiea last week.  Our varsity has a bye this week but our JV will be playing Pearl City on Friday, 5pm at RHS in a nonconference game.
Girls Volleyball:
Last night our Girls volleyball teams defeated the McKinley Tigers.  Our White division team won in 2 sets.  Our JV team won in 3 sets and our Varsity won in 3.  25-15, 25-18, 25-12.
Girls Soccer meeting:
On Thursday, Sept. 1, 2022 at 3pm, there will be an informational meeting for anyone interested in participating in girls soccer.  The meeting will be held at the concession stand at the football field.  
Air Riflery Tryouts:
Tryouts for our Air Riflery team will begin on Thurs. Aug. 11 at 2:30pm.  All those interested should meet on the bleachers next to our trainers room on that day.  Make sure to turn in your athletic forms to our trainers prior to going to your tryout.  Forms and procedures can be found in the Required Athletic form section. 
Soft Tennis Tryouts:
Tryouts for Boys and Girls Soft Tennis will begin on Wed, Aug. 3, 4:30pm at the Stevenson tennis courts.  Make sure to turn in your athletic forms to our trainers prior to going to your tryout.  Forms and procedures can be found in the Required Athletic form section.  
Bowling Tryouts:
Bowling will hold their tryouts starting on Monday, Aug.1 and Monday, Aug. 8.  Tryouts will start at 6pm at Leeward Bowl.  For more information, you can email coach Herbie at [email protected]
Make sure to turn in your athletic forms to our trainers prior to going to your tryout.  Forms and procedures can be found in the Required Athletic form section. 
Athletic Forms:
In order to participate in any sport, all required athletic forms must be completed and turned into our trainers. Once the forms are turned in, our trainers will give each student a clearance slip.  The student will take that clearance slip to their respective coach and then will be allowed to participate in tryouts or any offseason workouts.
 
Forms can be downloaded from the Required Athletic Forms section.  
Cross Country:
Tryouts for Cross Country will begin on Aug. 1 from 4:30pm - 6:30pm at the RHS track.  Practices will be held Monday - Friday.  All athletic paperwork must be completed in order to tryout.
Girls Volleyball:
Tryouts for our Girls JV / White / Varsity volleyball teams will held from Aug. 1 - 4.  Meet at the gym at 4:30pm, tryouts will begin at 5pm and finish at 7pm.
Girls Volleyball:
Summer workouts will be on Tuesdays and Thursdays starting on Tuesday, June 28 from 5pm - 7pm at the gym.  The workouts will include some outdoor conditioning on the track.  All athletic forms must be completed in order to participate.  Forms can be turned into Coach Jarin.  
 
Water Polo:
HHSAA State Water Polo championships start on Thursday for our girls.  We open up with Hawaii Prep at 5:45pm.  All games will be held at Kamehameha Kapalama pool.
Boys Volleyball:
Our boys traveled to the Big Island and defeated Waiakea in the first round of the HHSAA boys volleyball tournament.  It was a hard earned 5 set win.
25-18, 21-25, 19-25, 25-18, 15-4.  Tournament play continues on Thursday.  We will be playing the #1 seed Punahou at 7pm at Moanalua HS gym.
OIA Judo Individual Championships:
Congratulations to our Judo members that qualified for the HHSAA Judo tournament.  Congratulations to Brendan Kuwabara and Tyler Kuwabara for for placing first in their respective weight divisions.  Our other team members that placed were:
Second Place:  Jin Ro
Third Place:  Matt Yadao, Ezekiel Higa, Kai He, Ka'Ana Aarona
Fourth Place:  Grace Tran, Ayla Jackson
Fifth Place:  Jake Kuwabara,
Sixth Place:  Rawlins Fukuda, Yalexia Lemos, 
Girls Water Polo:
Congratulations to our Girls Water Polo team for winning the OIA Championship last night.  Our girls defeated Kaiser 10 - 5 to win the championship.  The HHSAA tournament begins on May 5 and runs through May 7.  The tournament will be held on the Kamehameha Kapalama campus.
Boys Volleyball Playoffs:
Roosevelt defeated Leilehua in a thrilling 5 set match.  Scores were 28-26, 18-25, 25-17, 26-28, 21-19.  They qualified for the HHSAA tournament which runs from May 5 - 7.
Boys Volleyball:
Tonight is the start of the OIA playoffs for our Boys Volleyball team.  We will be facing Leilehua at 5:30pm.  The game will be played at Mililani HS gym.  If we win tonight, we will qualify for the HHSAA tournament which starts in May.
Water Polo:
Tonight our Water Polo team will be playing Kaiser for the OIA Championship.
Game time is 7:30pm at the VMAC pool.  
JV Boys Volleyball:
Our boys JV team finished in second place in the Eastern Division.  Unfortunately, our JV boys volleyball team lost to Kapolei in the JV OIA semifinals.  
OIA playoffs:
OIA playoffs are starting.  On Tuesday, 4/19 our Girls Water Polo team will be playing Waipahu at the VMAC pool in the first round.  Game starts at 4:40pm.  On Wednesday, 4/20 our baseball team will be playing Aiea at Aiea rec center field.  Game time is 3pm.  On Thursday, 4/21 our boys varsity volleyball team will be playing the winner of the Leilehua / Farrington game.  Game will be played at Mililani HS at 5:30pm.
Girls Varsity Soccer Playoffs:
Our girls varsity soccer team qualified for the OIA playoffs.  First game for our girls will be against Pearl City on Monday, 2/7 at 7pm.  The game will be played at Pearl City.  There will be an admission charge.  Tickets are being sold at Ticket Spicket.  Spectators must be fully vaccinated or have a negative Covid test within 48 hours of the event.  
Athletic Forms:
In order to participate in athletics, all DOE athletic forms must be completed.  Forms can be downloaded in the Required Athletic Forms section.  When the forms are completed, they can be dropped off at our Athletic Trainers room located at the field.  You will be given a clearance slip confirming your paperwork.
Track Meeting:
An Informational meeting for Track and Field will be held on Thursday, Jan 13, 3:30pm @ the track.  Meet on the bleachers, pool side.  You can sign up by clicking on the link below.
 
Winter Sports:
If you are planning on trying out for any of our Winter Sports, remember you will need to turn in all of your required Athletic forms to our trainers and get a clearance slip from them on order to tryout.  Don't wait until the tryout day to get your clearance slip.  The lines are normally long and you may end up missing your tryout.
Girls White Division Volleyball:
Congratulations to our girls volleyball team for winning the OIA Girls White Division Championship.  Our girls defeated Anuenue in straight sets.
Girls Volleyball White division:
Our Volleyball team will be playing Anuenue for the OIA White Division Championship tonight at Waialua.  Game time is set for 5:30pm.
JV Girls Volleyball:
Our girls JV volleyball season ended last night.  Roosevelt lost in the JV semis to the West top seed Leilehua in straight sets.  25-17, 25-11
Girls Volleyball:
Last night the regular DII season was completed.  Our JV team finished in second place.  Our Varsity White team finished in first place and our Varsity team finished in second place.  Playoffs will start on Monday, 11/22 for our JV and White teams.  Our Varsity playoffs will begin on Wed. 11/22.  Brackets are posted in the Playoff Bracket section.
JV Softball:
Our JV softball team defeated Kailua 25 - 3 last Saturday.  We lost to Kalani twice this week, 12-7, 21-11.
Paddling Meeting:
If you're interested in participating in Boys or Girls JV / Var paddling this year, Coach Kruse will be having an informational meeting on Wed, 11/10, 2:15pm on the stadium bleachers.
JV Softball:
Our JV softball team got off to a good start on Saturday by defeating Castle 7 - 5 to start off their season.
Girls Volleyball:
Our Varsity girls finished off Senior night with a 3 set victory over the McKinley Tigers.  25-11, 25-20, 26-24.  Our White and JV team also defeated McKinley in the earlier games in two sets.
Football:
Our football team defeated Kailua 38 - 7 Friday night to cap off a successful Homecoming week.
Boys Soccer:
There will be an informational meeting on Thursday, 11/4, 4:30pm on the stadium bleachers for anyone interested in participating in Boys soccer.
Girls Soccer:
There will be an information on Wed. 10/20, 2:30pm at the field concession for anyone interested in participating in Girls Soccer.  
Baseball Conditioning:
Baseball conditioning will begin on Monday, Oct. 18, 3:30pm at Stevenson field.  For more information, please contact Coach AD Mols at 
[email protected]   In order to participate, Required Athletic forms and a copy of your Vaccination card must be turned in.  Required Athletic forms must be turned in to our trainers.  Vaccination cards can be sent to [email protected]       
Air Riflery:
There will be an informational meeting for anyone interested in participating in Air Riflery on Friday, Oct.8, 2:15pm on the Stadium bleachers.  
Water Polo / Swimming:
If you are interested in participating in Swimming or Girls Water Polo, you can contact coach Sue at http://roughrider-swimwp.weebly.com  for more information.
Girls Basketball:
There will be an informational meeting for anyone interested in participating in JV / Varsity Girls basketball.  The meeting will be held on Oct. 7 in the PE classroom under the bleachers at 2pm.  
Clarification on Covid weekly testing:
I have been made aware that there is word circulating that if an athlete is not vaccinated that they can just get tested weekly and be able to participate.  As of now, that statement is false.  Only students that have an approved medical or religious exemption will be allowed to test and play.  
Fall Sports:
The DOE has informed us that all Fall sports have been postponed until September 24, 2021.  As more information is released, it will be posted in the Athletic section.Enter your text here...
Drop offs and Pick up:
A reminder that all students should be dropped off on Nehoa St near the bus stop for practices at the field and pool.  For the gym sports, drop offs and pick ups should be done on Mott Smith Dr.
Football:
Football has started their summer practices.  Practices run from Monday - Friday from 4 - 6:15pm.  Required  Athletic forms must be turned in before you can practice with the team.
Spring sports spectators:
Unfortunately, for our 2021 Spring season, we will not be allowed to have spectators at any of these events.  Please help us by communicating this to family and friends who would normally attend these athletic events.  We understand that there will be disappointment with this decision but please understand that this decision was made to help us ensure that we could have some type of competition for our Spring athletes. 
Athletic Forms:
Just a reminder that in order to participate in Athletics, a Physical, Assumption of Risk and Concussion Management form needs to be completed.  All forms can be found in the Forms and Document section.  Physicals are good for one calendar year.  If your physical is still current, please have your physician fill out the DOE Physical form.  We are not allowed to accept physicals that are not on the DOE form.
These forms must be completed before any student can tryout or do any form of conditioning with our athletic teams.
Friday night lights:
To honor our Class of 2020, Roosevelt High School will be joining several other public schools in honoring our  Class of 2020 by turning on our field lights at 8:20pm (20:20 military time) for 20 minutes and 20 seconds.  We will do this each Friday from 4/24 - 5/29. 
Wrestling:
Congratulations to Iz Gonzales and Triston Baron for finishing 6th in their weight classes at the HHSAA State Wrestling tournament.  
Boys Basketball:
Congratulations to our Boys Basketball Varsity team for finishing second in the HHSAA Tournament.  We made it to finals but lost a close game to Kohala, 51 - 48.  We had a very good season, winning the OIA DII Championship.
Boys Basketball:
 
Our Boys basketball team will be playing in the DII OIA Championship on Wed. 2/10 at McKinley gym.  Game time is set for 5pm.  Roosevelt will be playing McKinley and the game will be televised on OC16 if you can't be at the game.
Wrestling:
 
Our wrestling team competed in the OIA Championships over the weekend.  Congratulations to Max Higa for winning his weight class.  Isreal Gonzalez finished in second place in a hard fought match.  Triston Baron placed 3rd.  Kai He placed 4th.  Dayven Hom and Caelin Balansag placed 7th in their weight classes.  The HHSAA tournament will be held on Feb. 21 and 22 at the NBC Arena.
Swimming:
 
Congratulations to Lauren Croll for winning girls 50 freestyle at the OIA Championships.  She also placed second in the 100 Breaststroke.  Rui Pena place 4th in the 200 freestyle and Neve Dagdagan placed 3rd in th 100 backstroke.  Our relay team also did well.  Our girls placed 3rd in the 200 freestyle relay and 4th in the 400 freestyle relay.  Our boys team placed 4th in the 200 freestyle relay and 6th in the 400 freestyle relay.  Members of our girls relay teams were Lauren Croll, Clara Lee, Hannah Gang, Emiko Tajima, Maile Shiroma, Neve Dagdagan and Margaret Lonborg.  Members of the boys team were Dillion Ishimi, Kai Iwai-King, Lawson Makaneole, Jase Ishimi, Rui Pena and Adam Taba.
JV Wrestling Championships:
Congratulations to Caelin Balansang for winning OIA Championship in her weight class.  Also, congratulations to Zeke Higa and Dayven Hom for placing second in their weight classes.
JV Cross Country:
Congratulations to our Girls JV Cross Country team for finishing in 4th place at the OIA JV Championships.  Also, congratulations to Bennett Nakamura for placing 8th out of 80 competitors in the boys division.  
Football:
Our JV and Varsity football teams will be playing for the Division II championships.  Our JV will be playing Pearl City on Friday, 7pm at RHS.  Our Varsity will be playing Kaimuki on Saturday, 2pm at Aloha Stadium.  If you can't make it to the varsity game on Saturday, it will be televised on OC16.
Cross Country:
Congratulations to our Girls JV and Varsity Cross Country teams for finishing in second place at the Eastern Division Championships.
Cross Country:
On Saturday, 10/19, the OIA JV championships will be held at Corp starting at 3pm.
Golf:
Congratulations to Kolbe Irei and to Jae Eun Park for winning medals at the HHSAA State Golf Championships held at the Waikoloa Kings Course.  Kolbe placed second while Jae Eun placed eleventh.  
Water Polo and Softball:
Congratulations to our Girls Water Polo and Girls Softball teams for having an outstanding season.  Both teams finished in 5th place in their HHSAA State tournaments.  Our Water Polo team finished 3rd in the regular season and 3rd in the OIA.  Our Softball team finished 1st in the Eastern Division and 5th in the OIA.
Track and Field:
Congratulations to our 4x400 relay team ( Devin Li, Lowen Fernandez, Brett Furukawa, Kirk Calinao ) for placing 3rd in the HHSAA State Track meet.  Also qualifying for the the finals in their events were:  Lowen Fernandez, 6th, 400 meter.  Angelina Gonzalez, 7th 400 meter.  D'elle Martin, 8th, 1500 meter, 9th, 3000 meter.  Charley Lau, 18th, High Jump.  Ty Shishido, 7th High Jump.  William Liang and Noah Okami, tied 14th, Pole Vault.  Stephanie Matsuda and Taylor Umetsu, tied 10th, Pole Vault. 
Golf:
Congratulations to Kolbe Irei for placing 5th in the OIA Championships.  Also, placing were, Yoon Ho Park, 9th and Tredor Ikeda, 8th.  Tredor also recorded a hole in one on the 15th hole at the Turtle Bay Fazio Course.  In the girls division, Jae Eun Park finished in 3rd place.  All of these golfers will be participating in the HHSAA Championships at the Waikoloa Kings Course this week.  
Tennis:
 
Congratulations to Carlos Argones for winning the Eastern Division Singles Championship.  He also placed third in the OIA Singles Championships.  Also, congratulations to Lexi Mitsunaga for placing 7th in the Singles Eastern Division Championships.  Also placing were Kenta Sakamoto, 7th and Krista Shoda and Man Ian Woo placed 8th in the Doubles division.  
Golf:
 
Wrestling:
Congratulations to Angelyn Baron for placing 2nd in her weight division at the OIA Championships.  Also placing were Jaylina Tran - 7th, Hannah Li - 8th, Maka Peralta - 8th.  In the boys division Max High placed 6th.
Swimming:
Congratulations to Lauren Croll for placing 8th in her event at the recently completed HHSAA State Swimming Championships.  At the end of our OIA season our boys team finished 5th in the OIA and our girls finished 6th in the OIA.  
Paddling:
Congratulations to our Girls Varsity paddling team for winning the OIA Championship.  Also, congratulations to our boys varsity team for placing 3rd in the OIA.
RHS boys JV and Varsity basketball team getting ready to participate in the Manoa Community parade.
Football:
Congratulations to our Football team for winning the DII OIA Championship.  RHS defeated Kaimuki 28 - 18 to win our first OIA championship.
Gatorade Player of the Year:
 
Congratulations to Mari Foster.  She was named Hawaii State Gatorade Player of the Year!!!
Swimming:
 
Nice article on our swimmer, Joseph Ahia.  Click on the link below to read the article.
 
Softball:
 
Roosevelt defeated Kaiser 8 - 4 on Saturday to win the Eastern Division.  
 
Softball:
 
Click the link below to read the article about Jaeba Cabunoc.